Mark E. Jacobs, P.C.
Services in : Chinese & Spanish
Call to schedule a Free Phone Consultation
P 972-616-4091
Get Help Today Schedule a free phone consultation now.

Dallas Texas Family Immigration Law Blog

You need a visa, but what type?

You probably have heard many distressing stories about people from your country of origin entering the United States without valid documentation and living here for a time, then landing in a detention center when officials discover their undocumented statuses. Since you do not want that to happen to your family, and you have dreams of coming to Texas to live and perhaps start a business of your very own, you want to make sure you do everything by the book.

You also understand that the process by which you may successfully emigrate to the United States is often lengthy and tedious. However, if you gather as much information as you can and know just what type of visa you need to apply for, you may be able to lessen your wait time and obtain approval sooner than you might have thought.

Who is eligible for asylum in the United States?

Immigration is a complex legal area, and it is a sensitive issue for many people who already reside in Texas or wish to come to the United States. Traditionally, this country has been a place of refuge and safety for people who are fleeing from violence and security concerns. If you are one of these people, you will find it beneficial to understand the terms refugee and asylum, and what they may mean for you. 

People who are running from violence or meet other specific criteria may qualify for a status that would grant them permission to enter the country. Individuals who wish to know more about this option would be wise to seek a complete explanation from a legal professional with experience in immigration laws.

Why the number 150 is important to your DACA status

The year 2012 may be significant to you if you were brought to live in the United States as an immigrant before you reached age 18. That is the year the federal government implemented the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Act. You may have been quite relieved knowing it would provide you means for avoiding deportation and would protect your eligibility to apply for a work permit. The current administration has the power to change DACA, although it exists unaltered at this time.

With regard to DACA waivers as means to protect your legal status, you are likely aware the protection is conditional and renewable at the end of two years. The best way to avoid problems may be to do as much research as you can ahead of time so you can be proactive to renew your application when necessary and address any obstacles that arise in the process.

Does Your Definition of Family Match the Administration's?

With the Trump Administration's travel ban enforceable once more, as a result of the Supreme Court ruling, it's important to see how the ban may affect your travel plans. The Administration has a narrow definition of family, and relatives you consider very close may not be eligible. Learn how family is defined and how this affects your plans.

Federal Court Win Shows Rule Of Law Still Protects Dreamers

The Trump Administration has called for a return to the “rule of law” and they found out that cuts both ways when Dreamer Jessica Colotl recently won a reprieve from deportation in federal court.

The Georgia women has been seen as a poster child for the struggles of so-called Dreamers under the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program established under during the Obama Administration. Colotl, now 28, was brought to the U.S. by her Mexican parents when she was 11 years old. She garnered national attention in 2010 when a traffic stop landed her in custody for misdemeanor driving without a license. But a felony charge of lying about her place of residence was added. She was incarcerated for 37 days and nearly shipped back to Mexico.

Do you wish to apply for a green card? Avoid these popular scams

For many immigrants, obtaining a visa to enter the U.S. is a privilege, but receiving a green card is a dream come true. With a green card, non-citizens become legal permanent residents of the United States and can live and work indefinitely without fear of deportation.

Back To Top