Dallas Removal Of Conditions Attorney

When you marry a partner who has permanent legal resident status, you are not usually granted that same status yourself. Instead, you are given conditional resident status, which is good for two years. You are expected to stay married for the two-year period.

If you divorce within two years, you can ask for a waiver of the removal status, but you will be investigated to ensure that you did not enter into marriage fraudulently.

When it ends, you must apply to have the conditional status removed.

The reason for this law is obvious. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) does not want to let in people who marry fraudulently and break up a week later. The two-year wait is part of the Immigration Marriage Fraud Amendments (IMFA) of 1986.

If you fail to apply for removal of conditions after two years, a process that is not simple, your residency will be terminated, and you will be placed in removal (deportation) proceedings.

Clearly, it is important that you anticipate the two-year anniversary and file a joint petition with your spouse, including documentation supporting your request for waiver. In some cases, both of you will have to submit to an interview with USCIS to back up your claims.

The Key To A Green Card And Permanent Residence

Your chances for success in removing these conditions improves markedly with the assistance of an experienced, engaged immigration law attorney. Mark E. Jacobs has been working diligently on behalf of immigrants living in Texas for more than 25 years. Clients return to Mark Jacobs and recommend him to friends and family members because he has earned their trust through honest dealings and a genuine interest in their success.

Don't take on USCIS by yourself. Arm yourself with the experience and persistence of one of the most trusted names in Dallas immigration law. Call Dallas removal of conditions lawyer Mark E. Jacobs at 972-616-4091, or write to him using this email link.